Other Family Visas

Included under this heading are the following visas:

Child Visa

This visa is available to the dependent child or stepchild, or adopted child, of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or “eligible New Zealand citizen.”

The child must be under 25 years of age, single, and not married or in a de facto relationship.

Aged Dependent Relative Visa

This is a visa which is available to those who are “aged” (as defined) and who are financially dependent on a relative who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an “eligible New Zealand citizen”. Dependence in a financial sense must have been the case for a reasonable period (usually 3 years or more), and must be demonstrated in the form of financial support for basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, or because you have a disability which prevents you from working.

Need help?

If you have any questions or need help choosing the right visa, please call us or complete the form below and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Enquiry form

Name:*

Email:*

Telephone:

Destination:
AustraliaNew Zealand

Occupation:

Age:

Enquiry:*

Please re-enter: captcha